All for Joomla All for Webmasters

miBIG         pvBIG

 

Privacy Policy

This information notice is provided in accordance with Article 13 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196 of 2003, Code in relation to Personal Data Protection, to users of the portal and internet services of Phd Economics accessible electronically from the homepage http://www.phdeconomics.unimi.it/

Processing Controller
Consulting the University portal may involve the processing of data relating to identified or identifiable persons (see section below entitled “Types of Data Processed”).
Registration on the portal and subscription of the online services leads to the processing of personal data relating to individuals or entities.
The processing controller is Alessandro Missale (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)

Processing Managers
The processing in relation to the portal services takes place mainly at the University’s sites. It is performed by Stefania Scuderi (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)
and by identified personnel specially appointed on the basis of the purposes of the requested and subscribed services.
For the processing in question, the University may make use of assistance from external companies, consultants, consortia, suppliers of software and operating services, by way of identified and appointed personnel, as part of the relevant purposes and in such a way as to ensure the maximum security and confidentiality of the data.

Optional Provision of Data
Some data required for registration is mandatory and any failure to provide it involves the impossibility of registering to the portal. Similarly, the failure to communicate some data that may be required in order to subscribe to the online services may involve the impossibility of using the chosen service.
Registration and subscription data is provided voluntarily.
Individuals making the registration freely give their consent to data processing, in the awareness that in the absence of that consent the registration and subscription of the services may not take place.

Processing Methods
The personal data is processed using automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected.
Specific security measures are applied in order to prevent the loss of the data, its unlawful or incorrect use and any unauthorised accesses.

Use of Cookies
Cookies are text files that are stored on the computers of web users to allow them safely and efficiently to browse the website and monitor its use.
The Phd Economics website uses tracking cookies (Google Analytics).
The Phd Economics website doesn't use profiling cookies.

Rights of the Interested Parties
In accordance with Art. 7 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, the interested party may exercise:
the right to know:
a) the origin of the personal data
b) the purposes and methods of processing
c) the logic applied in the case of processing performed with the use of electronic tools
d) the identification details of the controller, managers, individuals or categories of individuals to whom the data may be communicated or who may come to know of it;
the right to obtain from the controller or manager, without delay:
a) the update, rectification or, where applicable, addition to the data
b) the deletion, transformation into anonymous form or block on data processed in breach of the law, including data whose storage is unnecessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently processed
c) confirmation that the operations referred to in letters a-b above have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data has been communicated or disseminated, except in the case where that fulfilment is found to be impossible or involves the use of manifestly disproportionate means compared to the protected right;
the right to object in whole or in part:
a) for legitimate reasons to the processing of personal data relating to them, even if relevant to the purpose of its collection
b) to the processing of personal data relating to them for the purposes of sending advertising material or direct sales or to complete market research or sales communication.
The rights may be exercised by sending a request to the Controller Alessandro Missale (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)

Copyright © 2016 PhD in Economics MILANO-PAVIA. All Rights Reserved - WEB: ModusOperandi | Privacy Policy

Top
We use cookies to improve our website. By continuing to use this website, you are giving consent to cookies being used. More details…